What is a food service establishment?
[…] What is a food service establishment?
A food service establishment is defined in section 1107(n) of the Food Law, Public Act 92 of 2000, MCL 289.1107 as “a fixed or mobile restaurant, coffee shop, cafeteria, short order cafe, luncheonette, grill, tearoom, sandwich shop, soda fountain, tavern, bar, cocktail lounge, nightclub, drive-in, industrial feeding establishment, private organization serving the public, rental hall, catering kitchen, delicatessen, theater, commissary, food concession, or similar place in which food or drink is prepared for direct consumption through service on the premises or elsewhere, and any other eating or drinking establishment or operation where food is served or provided for the public.”
Where is smoking prohibited in a restaurant?
Smoking is not allowed in any indoor area or in outdoor areas such as patios or rooftops during periods when food, beverages or both are prepared, served or provided to patrons.