FAQ: Bottle Deposit Law
[…] Returning non-crushed containers will be easier for you and the retailer.

  • A dealer may accept, but is not required to accept, from a person, empty returnable containers for a refund in excess of $25 on any given day.

    In other words, the Michigan Bottle Deposit Law allows up to $25 in refunds to be given per person per day per retailer.

    If the retailer chooses, he/she may accept additional amounts. However, a retailer may not refuse to accept fewer than $25 in returns from a person.

  • The Michigan Bottle Deposit Law states in MCL Section 445.572(4) that “...a dealer shall accept from a person an empty returnable container of any kind, size, and brand sold or offered for sale by that dealer and pay to that person its full refund value in cash.”

    The definition of an empty returnable container is found in MCL Section 445.571(c): “Empty returnable container” means a beverage container that contains nothing except the residue of its original contents.