FAQ: Bottle Deposit Law
[…] • No.

    A law passed in 2004 (PA 34 of 2004) prohibits beverage containers, as defined in Deposit Law, from being disposed of in a landfill. A beverage means a “soft drink, soda water, carbonated natural or mineral water, or other nonalcoholic carbonated drink; beer, ale, or other malt drink of whatever alcoholic content; or a mixed wine drink or a mixed spirit drink.”

    Beverage containers may be placed in recycling bins, taken to a recycling center, or redeemed for deposit. 

  • MCL Section 445.572(7) states: “Each beverage container sold or offered for sale by a dealer within this state shall clearly indicate by embossing or by a stamp, a label, or other method securely affixed to the beverage container, the refund value of the container and the name of this state.”

    For more information, contact the Michigan Department of Treasury Tax Policy Division at 517-335-7478 or Treas_Tax_Policy@Michigan.gov.

  • Yes.

    Beverage containers are prohibited from disposal in a landfill. They are recycled.

  • For information regarding: