FAQ: Bottle Deposit Law
[…] The definition of an empty returnable container is found in MCL Section 445.571(c): “Empty returnable container” means a beverage container that contains nothing except the residue of its original contents.

    To reduce odors and nuisance problems from pests, return them dry and do not use the container for other materials.

  • Only “beverage containers” require a deposit and may be redeemed.

    The law states under MCL Section 445.571(b) that a beverage means a “soft drink, soda water, carbonated natural or mineral water, or other nonalcoholic carbonated drink; beer, ale, or other malt drink of whatever alcoholic content; or a mixed wine drink or a mixed spirit drink.”

  • No. Bringing beverage containers from out of state on which no deposit was paid in Michigan for the purpose of collecting a deposit on the containers is illegal.