Expungement Frequently Asked Questions
[…] If you would like to hire an attorney or need legal help, please refer to the “Resources” section on the Expungement Assistance webpage.
-
Will there be any record of my misdemeanor marijuana conviction(s) anywhere after the convicting court expunges the conviction(s)?Yes. MCL 780.621f(1) provides that both the arresting agency and the Michigan State Police must maintain a non-public record, just as is done for other expunged convictions.
-
If a judge of the convicting court denies my request to expunge my misdemeanor marijuana conviction, can I appeal?
Yes. MCL 780.621f(3) allows a party "aggrieved by the ruling of the convicting court considering an application … may seek a rehearing or reconsideration under the applicable rules of the convicting court or may file an appeal with the circuit court or, if applicable, the court of appeals in accordance with the rules of those courts."
- Appeals from a District Court to a Circuit Court;
- Appeals from a Circuit Court to the Michigan Court of Appeals; or
- Michigan Court of Appeals Court Forms.
Or consult with an attorney who has expertise in state court appeals (review the legal services section of this site).
-
My misdemeanor marijuana conviction was used in calculating my sentencing guidelines for another offense or was otherwise used in another sentencing proceeding. Can I ask that court for resentencing?No. MCL 780.621f(2) says that, if a misdemeanor marijuana conviction is set aside, "the applicant may not thereafter seek resentencing in another criminal case the applicant was sentenced for during which the conviction or convictions at issue were used in determining an appropriate sentence for the applicant, whether or not the setting aside of the conviction or convictions would have changed the scoring of a prior record variable for purposes of the sentencing guidelines or otherwise."
-
If a judge of the convicting court sets aside my misdemeanor marijuana conviction(s), can I have any fines, costs, or fees as part of my sentence, or any property forfeited as a result of my conviction(s) returned to me?No.