Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2023-9
[…] 3. Tangible Personal Property Eligible for the Agricultural Production Exemption.
In addition to property that is involved in agricultural production, generally, the Acts expressly exempt the following tangible personal property (unless excluded under section 4a(3) of the Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.54a(3), or section 4(3) of the Use Tax Act, MCL 205.94(3)), when used or consumed by a business enterprise for agricultural production activities:
- Machinery that is capable of simultaneously harvesting grain or other crops and biomass, and machinery used for the purpose of harvesting biomass. MCL 205.54a(1)(f)(i); MCL 205.94(1)(bb)(i).
“Biomass” means “crop residue used to produce energy or agricultural crops grown specifically for the production of energy.” MCL 205.54a(5)(d); MCL 205.94(5)(d).
- Agricultural land tile and subsurface irrigation pipe. MCL 205.54a(1)(f)(ii); MCL 205.94(1)(bb)(ii).
“Agricultural land tile” means “fired clay or perforated plastic tubing used as part of a subsurface drainage system for land used in the production of agricultural products as a business enterprise.” MCL 205.54a(5)(a); MCL 205.94(5)(a). Only the agricultural land tile itself is exempt; any other property used or consumed in the tiling process, such as metal outlet pipes or culverts, is subject to sales/use tax.