Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2023-9
[…] The exemption applies only to land tile in land used for agricultural production. Tile used in areas or for purposes other than agricultural production is subject to sales/use tax. For example, tile used in a residential area or in the yard around a farmhouse is subject to sales/use tax.
- Portable grain bins, including tangible personal property affixed (or to be affixed) to portable grain bins and directly used in the operation of a portable grain bin. MCL 205.54a(1)(f)(iii); MCL 205.94(1)(bb)(iii).
A “portable grain bin” means “a structure that is used or is to be used to shelter grain and that is designed to be disassembled without significant damage to its component parts.” MCL 205.54a(5)(g); MCL 205.94(5)(g).
- Grain drying equipment and the fuel or energy source used to power such equipment, including tangible personal property affixed (or to be affixed) to that equipment and directly used in the operation of grain drying equipment.