Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2022-24
[…] A.     The invalidity of the tax based on the gold or silver standard.

    B.     The invalidity or nullification of the 16th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

    C.     The taxpayer asserts it is a “sovereign citizen” or not a citizen of Michigan or the United States that is subject to tax.

  3. The payment of tax is merely voluntary.
  4. Assertions that payment received for labor (salaries and wages) is a return of capital and not income.

 

Additionally, section 21(2)(c) of the Revenue Act, MCL 205.21(2)(c), states the following:

 

"If the taxpayer serves written notice upon the department within 30 days after the taxpayer receives a notice of intent to assess, remits the uncontested portion of the liability, and provides a statement of the contested amounts and an explanation of the dispute, the taxpayer is entitled to an informal conference on the question of liability for the assessment." (Emphasis added)

 

Therefore, a taxpayer is required to remit payment on the uncontested portion of the tax due within 30 days of receiving the billing.