Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2022-17
[…] II. What qualifies as a “watercraft” for purposes of the exclusion?

Neither MCL 205.51 nor MCL 205.92 defines the term “watercraft.” However, the exclusion only includes “titled watercraft,” not just any “watercraft.”  As a practical matter, any transaction involving a trade-in of watercraft titled with the Michigan Secretary of State triggers the exclusion, even if only voluntarily titled as opposed to compulsory titling.  Part 803 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, covers “Watercraft Transfer and Certificate of Title.”  MCL 324.80304 provides:

Subject to section 80320(4), and except as provided in section 80306, a person shall not sell or otherwise dispose of a watercraft without delivering to the purchaser or transferee of the watercraft a certificate of title with such assignment on the certificate of title as is necessary to show title in the purchaser.

MCL 324.80301(c) defines “watercraft” as: