Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1989-35
[…] However, if the Department and the taxpayer cannot resolved the tax in dispute, and the taxpayer does not exercise the right to an appeal either: (1) to the Tribunal within 30 days from the date of the Department’s assessment, decision, or orders; or (2) to the Court of Claims within 90 days from the date of the Department’s assessment, decision, or order, then the assessment, decision, or order is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge to the Tax Tribunal or Court of Claims by the taxpayer. [MCL 205.22(1)] Further, “[t]he assessment, decision or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section [MCL 205.22(1)] shall be final and shall not be reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.” [MCL 205.22(2)] Therefore if an aggrieved taxpayer does not challenge a determination in the manner and time as provided, then an attack is prohibited.

An aggrieved taxpayer may not circumvent the limitations period on challenging an assessment, decision, or order of the Department by resorting to the refund procedure. Once the time to challenge and assessment has expired a taxpayer is no longer entitled to a refund. The statutory prohibition is found in the Revenue Act, MCL 205.22(3), stating “[a]n assessment shall be final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days from the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person SHALL NOT BE ENTITLED TO A REFUND of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section.” [MCL 205.22(1)] (Emphasis added)