Legal Update No. 158
[…] Lastly, in 2020, the Michigan Constitution was amended to provide specific protections for electronic data and communications.  Article I, Section 11, of the Michigan Constitution now reads, in relevant part: “The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”  Emphasis added.

Summary

Officers are reminded to be cautious when reviewing online resources intended for law enforcement in this area, especially those from otherwise reputable sources that may predate the USSC decision in Riley and its progeny.