Bulletin No. 88-01
[…] It is possible to determine when a certain loan amount should be paid off by application of repayment schedules. However, because the amount of the loan may increase at any time, there is no method to fix the term of the loan. Questions have arisen as to the application of Michigan insurance laws to life and disability insurance sold in connection with open-end equity loans.

II. ANALYSIS

Depending on the duration of the loan, group and individual mortgage life and disability insurance is governed by the Michigan Credit Insurance Act, MCLA 550.601 et seq.; MSA 24.568(1) et seq. Section 2 of the Credit Insurance Act, MCLA 550.602; MSA 24.568(2), provides:

All life insurance and all accident and health insurance sold in connection with loans or other credit transactions shall be subject to the provisions of this act except such insurance sold in connection with loans on dwellings or mobile homes where the term of the loan is in excess of 5 years.

Complementary to the Credit Insurance Act, Section 4418 of the Insurance Code of 1956, as amended (Code), MCLA 500.4418; MSA 24.14418, which regulates group life mortgage insurance, used to apply only where the term of the loan was in excess of five years. This test of time was eliminated in 1983. Section 4418 now provides:

(1) Group life insurance may be issued in connection with loans on dwellings or mobile homes when provided through a group if the lending or servicing financial institution directly or indirectly is the group policyholder.