Skip Navigation
MI.gov
 -
Email this Page
Share this Link on Facebook
Tweet this page on Twitter!
FAQ
  Driving
Why can't I have both a state identification card and a driver's license?
 
Answer:
According to section 28.291(2) of the State Personal Identification Card Act, the Secretary of State shall not issue an official state identification card to a person who holds an operator's or chauffeur's license, unless the license has been suspended, revoked or restricted.

> Back to Driver's License FAQ
> Additional Driver's License Related Information
> Additional State ID Card Related Information

 

If you did not find the information you need, enter a descriptive word or phrase in the Search field located in the upper right corner or send us an e-mail and we will help you get the information you need.




Copyright © 2014 State of Michigan