Public Officials List

GOVERNOR'S OFFICE   INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES
Rick Snyder, Governor   Patrick M McPharlin, Director (effective 5/18/15)
Brian Calley, Lt. Governor   Annette Flood, Director (until 5/17/15)
Jarrod Agen, Director of Communications   Teri Morante, Senior Deputy Director
Dennis Muchmore, Chief of Staff   Judy Weaver, Senior Deputy Director
Richard Posthumus, Senior Advisor to the Governor   Rhonda Fossit, Senior Deputy Director
Teresa Reid, Director of External Affairs (until 5/22/15)    
Elizabeth Clement, Deputy Chief of Staff   LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
Richard Baird, Transformation Manager   Mike Zimmer, Director
Bing S. Goei, Director, Office of New Americans (until 3/16/15)   Kevin Elsenheimer, Chief Deputy Director (until 4/13/15)
Harvey Hollins, Director, Office of Urban Initiatives   Shelly Edgerton, Chief Deputy Director (effective 4/14/15)
John Walsh, Director of Strategy   Al Pohl, Deputy Director
    Wanda Stokes, Deputy Director
    Mark Long, Workers' Compensation Agency (effective 4/14/15)
    Kevin Elsenheimer, Director, Workers' Compensation Agency (until 4/13/15)
AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT   Occupational Health Standards Commission
Jamie Clover Adams, Director   Public Service Commission
Gordon Wenk, Deputy Director   Liquor Control Commission
Matthew Blakely, Director of Policy & Legislative Affairs   Employment Relations Commission
Bradley Deacon, Director, Office of Legal Affairs    
Commission of Agriculture & Rural Development   MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
Grape and Wine Industry Council   Gregory Vadnais, Adjutant General
    Michael A. Stone, Assistant Adjutant General - Installations
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
Bill Schuette, Attorney General   NATURAL RESOURCES
Carol L Isaacs   Keith Creagh, Director
Matthew Schneider   William Moritz, Natural Resources Deputy
Rusty Hills   Mark Hoffman, Chief Administrative Officer
    Marc Miller, Regional Initiatives Deputy
    Natural Resources Commission
CIVIL RIGHTS    
Mathew Wesaw, Executive Director   STATE
Leslee Fritz, Deputy Director   Ruth Johnson, Secretary of State
Dan Levy, Chief Legal Officer   Mike Senyko, Chief of Staff
Lori Vinson, Director of Civil Rights Operations   Bill Kordenbrock, Chief Legal Counsel
Lee Gonzales, Legislative Liaison   Mike Wartella, Director of Customer Services Administration
Anne Urasky, Director, Division on Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing    
Sharon Ellis, State ADA Compliance Director    
Civil Rights Commission    
    STATE POLICE
CIVIL SERVICE   Kriste Etue, Director
Jan Winters, State Personnel Director   Gary Gorski, Deputy Director
Matthew Fedorchuk, Deputy Director   Shawn Sible, Deputy Director
Civil Service Commission   Richard Arnold, Deputy Director
    Thomas Sands, Deputy Director
CORRECTIONS    
Heidi E Washington, Director (effective 7/1/15)   TALENT & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Daniel H Heyns, Director (until 7/1/15)   Steve Arwood, Director
Kenneth McKee, Deputy Director  (effective 7/1/15)   Stephanie Comai, Director of Talent Investment Agency
Randall Treacher, Chief Deputy Director (until 7/1/15)   Melanie Brown, Deputy Director
Thomas Finco, Deputy Director (until 7/1/15)   Jeremy Hendges, Deputy Director
Russ Marlan, Deputy Director   Greg Tedder, Deputy Director
Jeri-Ann Sherry, Deputy Director    
     
EDUCATION  
Brian J Whiston, State Superintendent (effective 7/1/15)   John Roberts, State Budget Director
Michael Flanagan, Director (until 6/30/15)   Nancy Duncan, Deputy Budget Director
Martin Ackley, Director, Office of Public and Governmental Affairs   Phillip Jeffery, Chief Financial Officer
Wendy Larvick, Asst. Director, Office of Public & Governmental Affairs   Phil Stoddard, Retirement Services
Benjamin Williams, Legislative Liaison   Jeff Brownlee, Procurement Director
Susan Broman, Deputy Superintendent   David Behen, Director CIO
Kyle Guerrant, Deputy Superintendent   Brom Stibitz, Chief Deputy Director
Venessa Kessler, Deputy Superintendent   Rodney Davenport, Chief Technology Officer
    James McFarlane, Customer Service
State Board of Education   Eric Swanson, Center for Shared Solutions
State Tenure Commission   Orlene Hawks, Office of Children's Ombudsman
    Marie Waalkes, Office of the State Employer
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY   Natasha Baker, School Reform Office
Dan Wyant, Director   Michael Turnquist, Facilities & Business Services
Jim Sygo, Deputy Director    
Jon Allan, Director, Office of the Great Lakes   State Administrative Board
     
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES   TRANSPORTATION
Nick Lyon, Director   Kirk T. Steudle, Director
Tim Becker, Chief Deputy Director   Michigan State Transportation Commission
Duane Berger, Chief Deputy Director (until 4/9/15)   Michigan Aeronautics Commission
Terry Beurer    
Steve Fitton (until 6/30/15)   TREASURY
Farah Hanley   Nick Khouri, State Treasurer
Bill Hardiman   Tom Saxtonl, Chief Deputy Treasurer
Elizabeth Hertel   Jon Braeutigam, Deputy Treasurer
Susan Kangas (until 4/9/15)   Joseph Pavona, Public Private Partnerships
Kurt Krause   Howard Ryan, Director of Legislative Affairs
Geralyn Lasher   Paul Connors, Legislative Liaison
Matt Lori   M. Scott Bowen, Director of Lottery
Sue Moran    
Karen Parker   Investment Advisory Committee
Karla Ruest (until 4/9/15)   Michigan Finance Authority
Kari Sederberg   Gaming Control Board
Kathy Stiffler (effective 7/1/15)   Education Trust Board
Dr. Eden Wells   Strategic Fund Board
Steve Yager   State Tax Commission
Lynda Zeller   State Building Authority
     
Certificate of Need Commissioners     
     
     
     
     
     Updated 7/2015