Traffic Laws FAQs
[…] If not a motorcycle, and unless it meets the definition of an “electric personal assistive mobility device,” “power driven mobility device,“ electric carriage,” “commercial quadricycle,” “electric bicycle,” or “electric skateboard” under the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), it would seemingly be considered both a “vehicle” and “motor vehicle.”  Additionally, such device might also fit the definition of a “moped” as defined under MCL 257.32b, which provides as follows:
  1. Moped means a 2- or 3-wheeled vehicle to which both of the following apply:
    • It is equipped with a motor that does not exceed 100 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.
    • Its power drive system does not require the operator to shift gears.
  2. Moped does not include an electric bicycle.