Traffic Laws FAQs
[…] Autocycles are equipped with roll hoops and seatbelts which exempt the rider for the helmet requirement. The operator and passenger are required to wear seatbelts in MCL257.658(8).

Is there a specific age, or weight that children can legally ride as a passenger on a motorcycle?

There is no minimum age for a child to ride on a motorcycle, subject to one exception based on size rather than age. MCL 257.658a states "A passenger shall not ride on a motorcycle unless his or her feet can rest on the assigned footrests or pegs except...due to a permanent physical disability."

I recently bought a 150cc scooter, is it considered a motorcycle?