Traffic Laws FAQs
[…] Additionally, an illuminated changeable digital message displaying the speed limit on the speed limit sign could also be posted. MCL 257.627(6)(b) says "Present" means located in proximity to a roadway that is not protected by a guardrail or barrier.

Speeds are reduced in construction zones for safety reasons. Lane widths, shoulder widths and merging areas may be reduced. Lowering your speed will allow for extra time to react to changing road conditions and keep our roadway workers safe.

Under what conditions may a police officer exceed the posted speed limit?

MCL 257.632 of the Michigan Vehicle Code states that an officer may exceed the speed limit "when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation..."

I would like to have the 55mph speed limit on my roadway decreased to 25mph. We live near a lake where families are walking on the shoulders and kids are riding bikes and playing near the streets. How do I get that changed to a lower speed?