Traffic Laws FAQs
[…] A “mobile electronic device” does not include a citizen’s band radio under the law.

Motorcycle/Moped Laws

Is lane splitting legal in Michigan?

“Lane splitting” is a common term used when the operator of a motorcycle drives between two lines of traffic traveling in the same direction. This practice is most common when traffic is stopped whether due to traffic congestion or another traffic incident. 

The Michigan Vehicle Code prevents lane splitting in MCL 257.660(5). The section reads as follows: “A person operating a motorcycle, moped, low-speed vehicle, electric personal assistive mobility device, or electric skateboard shall not pass between lines of traffic but may pass on the left of traffic moving in his or her direction in the case of a 2-way street or on the left or right of traffic in the case of a 1-way street, in an unoccupied lane.”

I would like to request a list of helmets that have been approved by the Department of State Police.