Traffic Laws FAQs
[…] Is the use of a radar detector in a private vehicle legal in the State of Michigan?

Radar detectors are legal for use in passenger vehicles in the state of Michigan.

I have always thought police have monthly ticket quotas to meet. My friend’s dad is a police officer at a local agency and said they cannot legally have ticket quotas. Can you tell me if this is true, or if police do actually have quotas?

Your friend’s father is correct. Police cannot be required to meet a predetermined or a specific number of citations or a “ticket writing quota,” The law prohibiting this is found in MCL 257.750 where it says; “A police officer shall not be required to issue a predetermined or specified number of citations for violations of this act or of local ordinances substantially corresponding to provisions of this act, including parking or standing violations. A police officer's performance evaluation system shall not require a predetermined or specified number of citations to be issued.”