Adjutant General - Michigan National Guard

Picture of Major General Vadnais Major General Gregory J. Vadnais is the Adjutant General and the Director of Military and Veterans Affairs for Michigan. He commands and directs the Michigan Army and Air National Guard, with a total of 159 units.

Major General Vadnais' career began in 1970 as an enlisted soldier in the 107th Maintenance Battalion, Michigan Army National Guard. He entered the Michigan Military Academy Officer Candidate School and was commissioned in 1973 as a Second Lieutenant. Other notable assignments include Commander, 1-119th Field Artillery Battalion; Commander, 1-182 Field Artillery Battalion; Commander, 46th Brigade, 38th Infantry Division (Mechanized); Assistant Division Commander - Maneuver, 38th Infantry Division, and Commander, 38th Infantry Division (Mechanized).

During Major General Vadnais' tenure as Commander, 38th Infantry Division (Mechanized), over 9,000 soldiers were mobilized and deployed to 17 different countries including Iraq, Afghanistan, Bosnia, Kosovo, Egypt and to numerous other security missions in the United States and abroad. MG Vadnais was the Commander for Joint Task Force-Cyclone in response to Hurricane Katrina providing command and control of the over 14,000 Soldiers and Airmen deployed in Mississippi.

EDUCATION:

1973 Michigan Military Academy, Officer Candidate School, Augusta, MI
1974 Central Michigan University, Bachelor of Science, Sociology/Psychology, Mount Pleasant, MI
1996 US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
1996 Tactical Commanders Development Course, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
2002 Joint Senior Leaders Weapons of Mass Destruction Course, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. July 1973 - February 1974, Overstrength Headquarters Detachment, Michigan Army National Guard, attached as Forward Observer, Battery B, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Albion, Michigan
  2. February 1974 - March 1976, Forward Observer, later Assistant Executive Officer, later Fire Direction Officer, Battery B, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Albion, Michigan
  3. March 1976 - July 1978, Executive Officer, Battery B, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Albion, Michigan
  4. July 1978 - September 1978, Executive Officer, Battery A, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  5. September 1978 - May 1980, Commander, Service Battery, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  6. May 1980 - April 1981, Inactive National Guard
  7. April 1981 - June 1981, United States Army Reserve Control Group (Standby)
  8. Jun 1981 - January 1982, Communications-Electronics Staff Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  9. February 1982 - March 1982, Motor Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  10. April 1982 - August 1982, Fire Support Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  11. September 1982-September 1984, Commander, Battery B, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan National Guard, Albion, Michigan
  12. October 1984 - March 1985, Unit Training Officer, State Area Command, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  13. April 1985 - April 1986, Brigade Fire Support Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  14. May 1986 - July 1988, Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  15. August 1988 - November 1989, Commander, 1st Battalion, 182nd Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Detroit, Michigan
  16. December 1989 - March 1994, Commander, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  17. April 1994 - July 1995, Commander, 46th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized), Michigan Army National Guard, Wyoming, Michigan
  18. August 1995 - June 1996, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  19. July 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 46th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized), Michigan Army National Guard, Wyoming, Michigan
  20. July 1998 - September 1998, Staff Officer, State Area Command, Michigan Army National Guard, Lansing, Michigan
  21. October 1998 - December 2001, Assistant Division Commander-Maneuver, 38th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Michigan Army National Guard, Wyoming, Michigan
  22. January 2002 - November 2005, Commander, 38th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Indiana Army National Guard, Indianapolis, Indiana
  23. November 2005 - December 2010, United States Army Control Group Standby Reserve, United States Army Human Resources Command, St. Louis, Missouri
  24. January 2011 - present, Adjutant General, Michigan National Guard, Lansing, Michigan

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS:

Distinguished Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (third award)
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Michigan Legion of Merit
Michigan Outside United States Ribbon
Indiana Distinguished Service Medal
Kentucky Distinguished Service Medal
Mississippi Magnolia Medal
Expert Infantryman Badge
Joint Meritorious Unit Award

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Owner, Vadnais Energy Corporation, Mason, Michigan

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 1 July 1973
First Lieutenant 30 June 1976
Captain 15 November 1978
Major 12 April 1985
Lieutenant Colonel 12 April 1989
Colonel 1 April 1994
Brigadier General 1 October 1999
Major General 1 October 2002